STATE FAIR JR BREEDING BEEF AWARDED


Top Breeding Beef-Female Named

LITTLE ROCK (Oct. 17, 2021) -- Winners in breeding beef divisions were announced today following competition at the 2021 Junior Livestock Show of the Arkansas State Fair.

Winners include:

ANGUS FEMALE

CHAMPION: Leighton Vines, Glenwood, AR (Pike County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Clay Huber, Subiaco, AR (Logan County)

CHAROLAIS FEMALE

CHAMPION: Huck Plyler, Hope, AR (Hempstead County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Bentley Burroughs, Bee Branch, AR (Van Buren County)

CHIANINA FEMALE

CHAMPION: Reagan Amos, Gentry, AR (Benton County)

HEREFORD FEMALE

CHAMPION: Jill Emerson, Prairie Grove, AR (Washington County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Morgan Brewer, Mt. Vernon, AR (Faulkner County)

LIMOUSIN/LIM-FLEX FEMALE

CHAMPION: Jacey Smith, Decatur, AR (Benton County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Jacey Smith, Decatur, AR (Benton County)

MAIN-ANJOU FEMALE

CHAMPION: Paisley Amos, Gentry, AR (Benton County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Shawn Hertlein, Subiaco, AR (Logan County)

RED ANGUS FEMALE

CHAMPION: River Raymond, Austin, AR (Lonoke County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Gray Bradfield, Piggott, AR (Clay County)

SHORTHORN FEMALE

CHAMPION: Kinley McMahan, Damascus, AR (Van Buren County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Anna Rustyn Phelps, Prattsville, AR (Grant County)

SIMMENTAL FEMALE

CHAMPION: Jaci Whittmore, Berryville, AR (Carroll County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Lauren Fancher, Huntsville, AR (Madison County)

CHAROLAIS PLUS FEMALE

CHAMPION: Kix Lee, Gillham, AR (Sevier County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Halle Delk, Harrison, AR (Boone County)

MAINE ANGUS FEMALE

CHAMPION: Abby Wilkins, Lamar, AR (Johnson County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Justin Calhoon, Farmington, AR (Washington County)

MAINTAINER FEMALE

CHAMPION: Ethan Hertlein, Subiaco, AR (Logan County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Justin Calhoon, Farmington, AR (Washington County)

SHORTHORN PLUS FEMALE

CHAMPION: Jase Bell, Searcy, AR (White County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Kinley McMahan, Damascus, AR (Van Buren County)

SIMSOLUTION FEMALE

CHAMPION: Ava Thomason, Harrison, AR (Boone County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Brylee Frachiseur, Gillham, AR (Sevier County)

GELBVIEH BALANCER FEMALE

CHAMPION: Dillon Phelps, Paragould, AR (Greene County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Madalynn Johnson, Judsonia, AR (White County)

SALERS FEMALE

CHAMPION: Evan Street, Cave City, AR (Sharp County)

SALERS OPTIMIZER FEMALE

CHAMPION: Morgan Street, Cave City, AR (Sharp County)

SIM ANGUS FEMALE

CHAMPION: Jaden Tweedy, Imboden, AR (Lawrence County)

MINIATURE HEREFORD FEMALE

CHAMPION: Hunter Sweet, El Dorado, AR (Union County)

RESERVE CHAMPION: Bailey Stephens, El Dorado, AR (Union County)

The 2021 Junior Livestock Show of the Arkansas State Fair continues through Oct. 24 at the State Fairgrounds in Little Rock.

-30-