Senior Sewing Winners (Events 100)


LITTLE ROCK, AR – Senior Division winners of the Arkansas State Fair sewing competitions include:

* - Best of Show

CLOTHING

Mary Bowerman, White Hall, Jefferson County

Darlene Fowler, Lonoke, Lonoke County

Shirley Johnson, Waldron, Scott County

Monica Weigle, Little Rock, Pulaski County

Elizabeth Wilson, Gurdon, Clark County

Terry Yung, Hot Springs, Garland County

COUNTED CROSS STITCH

Kimberlee Finne, Little Rock, Pulaski County

Rosemary Hemphill, Maumelle, Pulaski County

CREWEL OR STAMPED EMBROIDERY

Mollie Havner, Little Rock, Pulaski County

Brenda Pasterniak, Shirley, Van Buren County

CROCHET CLOTHING

Vivian Ashcraft, Pine Bluff, Jefferson County

Richard Barnes, Caldwell, St. Francis County

Mary Dockery, Shirley, Van Buren County

Shirley Johnson, Waldron, Scott County

Eliana Keen, Sherwood, Pulaski County

Zach Seaton, Magnolia, Columbia County

Amanda Stark, North Little Rock, Pulaski County

Cathy Staton, Hot Springs, Garland County

CROCHET HOUSEHOLD ITEMS

Erin Dalton, Arkadelphia, Clark County

Leeann Forest, Waldron, Scott County

Shirley Johnson, Waldron, Scott County

Mary Margaret King, Springdale, Washington County

Joyce Williams, Newark, Independence County

DOILIES

Kathleen Fox, Gravelly, Yell County

Karen Kirkpatrick, Arkadelphia, Clark County

Sandra Martin, North Little Rock. Pulaski County

Amanda Stark, North Little Rock, Pulaski County

EMBELLISHED ITEMS

Angie Garis, Springfield, Conway County

Evelyn Good, Arkadelphia, Clark County

Jimmie Sue Puckett, Faulkner County

FINE LACE

Diane Bishop, Conway, Saline County

HAND CRAFTED SPORTING ITEMS

Tim Wilson, Wynne, Cross County

HAND KNITTING

Vickie Kennedy, Cabot, Lonoke County

Mary Margaret King, Hand Knitting, Washington County

Kate McBroom, Shirley, Van Buren County

Lynelle Spencer, Springdale, Washington County

Samantha Stadter, Little Rock, Pulaski County

Amanda Stark, North Little Rock, Pulaski County

Joyce Williams, Newark, Independence County

HAND WEAVING

Kim Carter, Perryville, Perry County

HANDMADE DOLL

Kristin Bendele, Bryant, Saline County

Mitten Taylor, Cabot, Lonoke County

HOLIDAY NEEDLEWORK – SEWN HOLIDAY ITEM

Mollie Havner, Little Rock, Pulaski County

Sandra Martin, North Little Rock, Pulaski County

HOUSEHOLD LINENS

Dianna Bloomfield, Gurdon, Clark County

Marie Gravitt, Arkadelphia, Clark County

Karen Kirkpatrick, Arkadelphia, Clark County

Janie Newton, Arkadelphia, Clark County

Klinda Rath, Mena, Polk County

Jean Toland, Gurdon, Clark County

Monica Weigle, North Little Rock, Pulaski County

Elizabeth Wilson, Gurdon, Clark County

JEWELRY (NOT BEADED)

Brenda Holtzman, Benton, Saline County

LEATHER CRAFTS

Brenda Holtzman, Benton, Saline County

MACHINE EMBROIDERY – CLOTHING

Becky McKay, Alexander, Saline County

MACHINE EMBROIDERY – HOUSEHOLD ITEMS

Karen Kirkpatrick, Arkadelphia, Clark County

Harrison Snyder, Little Rock, Pulaski County

MACHINE KNITTING

Diane Bishop, Mabelvale, Saline County

MACHINE QUILTING

Wilma Blair, Hot Springs, Garland County**

Ruth Hall, Belleville, Yell County**

Mischell Henderson, Russellville, , Pope County

Karen Kirkpatrick, Arkadelphia, Clark County

Brenda Pasterniak, Shirley, Van Buren County

Betty Smith, Gurdon, Clark County

Andrea Vander Lugt, Sherwood, Pulaski County

Elizabeth Wilson, Gurdon, Clark County

MOUNTED COUNTED CROSS STITCH

Kerri Case, Little Rock, Pulaski County

Stephen Graves, Bryant, Saline County

Sarah Johnston, Little Rock, Pulaski County

MOUNTED CROSS STITCH

Odell Robbie, Shirley, Van Buren County

NEEDLEPOINT

Bonnice Maxwell, Lonoke, Lonoke County

QUILTING

Mollie Havner, Little Rock, Pulaski County

Brenda Pasterniak, Shirley, Van Buren County

D.C. Pilkington**

Helen Sanford, Arkadelphia, Clark County

RUGS

Lillian Hemphill, Rison, Cleveland County

Susan Johnson, Bryant, Saline County

THREAD HAND WORK

Mollie Havner, Little Rock, Pulaski County

Mindy McNeal, Gurdon, Clark County