Open Breeding Beef Winners Awarded


Winners announced in Open Breeding Beef division

Little Rock, AR – Winners were announced today in the Open Breeding Beef division at the 80th Arkansas State Fair.

ANGUS

GRAND CHAMPION BULL –Elizabeth Rone, Courtland, MS

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – Hailey Roye, Fayetteville, AR

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – January Tweedy, Imboden, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Jaden Tweedy, Imboden, AR

BEEFMASTER

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Jeffrey Robbins, Dierks, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – Lindsey Poole, Newark, AR

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Sydney Blackman, Newark, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Jeffrey Robbins, Dierks, AR

BRAHMAN

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Walters Livestock, Brenham, TX

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – Walters Livestock, Brenham, TX

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Paradise Islands, Kaplan, LA

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Walters Livestock, Brenham, TX

BRAHMOUSIN

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Dewon Rankin, Buffalo, MO

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – Dewon Rankin, Buffalo, MO

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Dewon Rankin, Buffalo, MO

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Dewon Rankin, Buffalo, MO

CHAROLAIS

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Maggie Williams, Piggott, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – Cole Pennington, Bee Branch, AR

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Kix Lee, Gilham, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Landrie Tadlock, Wickes, AR

HEREFORD

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Missouri State University, Springfield, MO

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – Brayden Drum, Harrisburg, AR

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Missouri State University, Springfield, MO

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Brayden Drum, Harrisburg, AR

LIMOUSIN/LIM-FLEX

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Morrow Cattle Service, Dyer, TN

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Morrow Cattle Service, Dyer, TN

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Sawyer Beggs, Sims, AR

RED ANGUS

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Jonah Savell, Oxford, AR

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Tyler Stephens, Cabot, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Tripp Tapley, Greenbrier, AR

SANTA GERTRUDIS

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – David Alderson, Williamsport, TN

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – David Alderson, Williamsport, TN

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – David Alderson, Williamsport, TN

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Erin Kay Daniel, Magnolia, AR

SHORTHORN

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Ashley Cunningham, Newark, AR

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Ryan Lane, Siloam Springs, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Collin Schabbing, Cape Girardeau, MO

AOB AMERICAN

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Hoyt McLain, Cove, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Katelyn McLain, Cove, AR

AOB ENGLISH

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE –Lane Schluterman, Ozark, AR

AOB EXOTIC

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Linden Bearden, Arkadelphia, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – (Lawren) Sunni Deb Weaver, Crossett, AR

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Roannee Kate Harper, Prattsville, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Braxton Whiddon, Stephens, AR

PERCENTAGE SIMMENTAL

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Autumn Frachiseur, Grannis, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – Aaryon Vaughn, Paragould, AR

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Autumn Frachiseur, Grannis, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Marley Anderson, Batesville, AR

SHORTHORN PLUS

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Carlin Whaley, Waldo, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION BULL – Collin Schabbing, Cape Girardeau, MO

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Alexa Lane, Siloam Springs, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Katie Williams, Imboden, AR

STAR FIVE

GRAND CHAMPION BULL – Caroline Daniel, Magnolia, AR

GRAND CHAMPION FEMALE – Brittany Kunkel, Poughkeepsie, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION FEMALE – Caroline Daniel, Magnolia, AR

The Arkansas State Fair continues through Oct. 20 at the State Fairgrounds in Little Rock.

###