Junior Dairy Goats winners awarded


Little Rock, AR – Winners were announced today in the Junior Dairy Goats division at the 80th Arkansas State Fair.

All competitors qualify as Juniors; “Senior” and “Junior” in results refer to the age of the animal being shown.

SENIOR ALPINE

GRAND CHAMPION – Thane Stidham, Alma, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Rylee Kelley, Marshall, AR

JUNIOR ALPINE

GRAND CHAMPION – Rylee Kelley, Marshall AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Rylee Kelley, Marshall, AR

SENIOR LAMANCHA

GRAND CHAMPION – Molly Gaskin, Bald Knob, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Sarah Gaskin, Bald Knob, AR

JUNIOR LAMANCHA

GRAND CHAMPION – Sierra Schmitz, Solgohachia, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Thane Stidham, Alma, AR

SENIOR NIGERIAN DWARF

GRAND CHAMPION – Kristin Lehmann, Scotland, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Molly Gaskin, Bald Knob, AR

JUNIOR NIGERIAN DWARF

GRAND CHAMPION – Sarah Gaskin, Bald Knob, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Victoria Lehmann, Scotland, AR

SENIOR NUBIAN

GRAND CHAMPION – Alyssa Taylor, Dover, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Michael Otwell, Cave City, AR

JUNIOR NUBIAN

GRAND CHAMPION – Rylee Kelley, Marshall, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Tate Kelley, Marshall, AR

SENIOR OBERHASLI

GRAND CHAMPION – Gavin McGinley, Sheridan, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Gracie McGinley, Sheridan, AR

JUNIOR OBERHASLI

GRAND CHAMPION – Sullivan Schaffer, Bella Vista, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Sullivan Schaffer, Bella Vista, AR

SENIOR RECORDED GRADE

GRAND CHAMPION – Sarah Gaskin, Bald Knob, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Sarah Gaskin, Bald Knob, AR

JUNIOR RECORDED GRADE

GRAND CHAMPION – Sarah Gaskin, Bald Knob, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Elizabeth Dison, Junction City, AR

JUNIOR SAANEN

GRAND CHAMPION – Caden Nipp, Marshall, AR

SENIOR SABLE

GRAND CHAMPION – Caden Nipp, Marshall, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Caden Nipp, Marshall, AR

JUNIOR SABLE

GRAND CHAMPION – Caden Nipp, Marshall, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Caden Nipp, Marshall, AR

SENIOR TOGGENBURG

GRAND CHAMPION – Hannah Riggan, Donaldson, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Dixie Morrison, Monticello, AR

JUNIOR TOGGENBURG

GRAND CHAMPION – Braden Smith, Gillham, AR

RESERVE CHAMPION – Hannah Riggan, Donaldson, AR

The Arkansas State Fair continues through Oct. 20 at the State Fairgrounds in Little Rock.